Join Glasshouse on Wednesday 22 November as we co-host the Australian Institute of Energy AGM 

Toggle

Privacy

Share this page Print

Glasshouse Advisory Group Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy outlines how Glasshouse Advisory (collectively ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’) safeguards your personal information and complies with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). 

By providing your personal information to us, you consent to the collection, storage, disclosure, use and transfer of your personal information as provided for in this policy. By continuing to access our website or deal with us, you agree to be bound by our prevailing privacy policy appearing on our website (www.glasshouseadvisory.com)

Our commitment to protecting your privacy

Meaning of 'personal information' 

Personal information means information or an opinion about you where your identity is clearly or reasonably apparent, whether or not that information is recorded in a material form.

Collection of your personal information

We only collect personal information from you which is reasonably necessary for conducting our business, providing services to you and meeting our legal obligations.

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your personal information directly from you. We may collect personal information about you via any means, including when you deal with us in person, via telephone, e-mail or through our website.

The type of personal information that we collect depends on the nature of your dealings with us, and may include: 

  • name, title/occupation, employer and date of birth;
  • various home and business contact details;
  • work/education history;
  • financial and employment records; and
  • information regarding your intellectual property rights. 

While acting on your behalf, it may be necessary to collect your personal information from third parties such as organisations with which you have or had dealings.

Anonymity

You may choose to remain anonymous by not providing your personal information to us. In such circumstances, we may not be able to provide our services or respond to you.

Purposes for collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information

We will hold, use and disclose personal information about you only for the primary purpose for which we have collected it and related purposes including: 

  • providing professional services to you;
  • generating bills and reminder notices in relation to the services;
  • obtaining services from you;responding to your enquiries; and
  • providing you with our news and publications, seminar and event invitations or other products or services that may interest you.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties such as barristers, expert consultants, law firms, credit providers and other service providers. This may include disclosure to entities located overseas. As our services have a global reach, it is impractical for us to exhaustively list the locations of these overseas recipients.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

We take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information which we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. 
If you wish to access, update, or correct your personal information which we hold, please contact our Privacy Officer. We will take reasonable steps to comply with such requests and may charge a reasonable fee for retrieving your personal information and providing you with a copy of it. We may refuse to provide you with certain information where permitted or required by law.

Holding and securing your personal information

We take reasonable steps to both protect your personal information and to destroy or de-identify it when it is no longer required, including through a range of physical and electronic security measures. 

Procedure for complaints 

If you believe that we have failed to comply with the Privacy Act and/or this Privacy Policy, you may lodge a complaint with our Privacy Officer. 

Our contact details

If you would like to find out more about our management of personal information or our approach to privacy, please contact our Privacy Officer:  
Telephone: +61 2 9925 6300
E-mail: marketing@glasshouseadvisory.com

Share